rss feeds: Posts | Comments

SIRV: Special Investor’s Resident Visa

Comments Off on SIRV: Special Investor’s Resident Visa

The Special Investor’s Resident Visa (SIRV) entitles the holder to reside in the Philippines for an indefinite period as long as the required qualifications and investments are maintained.

Persons Entitled to SIRV

Any alien, except for restricted nationals, at least twenty-one (21) years of age, who meets the qualifications and follows the implementing rules provided for in the issuance of an SIRV. The applicant’s spouse and unmarried children under twenty-one (21) years of age may also be issued the same visa.

The applicant must not have been convicted of a crime involving moral turpitude, been afflicted with any loathsome, dangerous or contagious disease; has not been institutionalized for any mental disorder or disability; and is willing and able to invest the amount of at least USD75,000 in the Philippines.

Privileges to SIRV

  • The holder may reside in the Philippines for as long as his investment subsists
  • The holder is entitled to import used household goods and personal effects tax and duty-free as an alien coming to settle in the Philippines for the first time.
  • Call one stop shop indicated below for other privileges

Allowable Forms of Investment

For purposes of securing an SIRV, only ownership of shares of stocks in the following shall be accepted as eligible forms of investment:

a. In Existing Corporations

  • Publicly-listed companies
  • Companies engaged in Investment Priorities Plan (IPP) projects
  • Companies engaged in the manufacturing and services sectors.

b. In New Corporations

  • Companies to be engaged in the manufacturing and services sectors
  • Companies to be engaged in Investment Priorities Plan (IPP) projects

Proof of Investment

a. For Investment in New Corporations

  • Duplicate copies of Articles of Incorporation and By-laws
  • Treasurer’s Affidavit
  • Certified True Copy of official receipt issued by the Treasurer-In-Trust
  • Certified True Copy of Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) registration
  • Certified True Copy of Stock Certificate issued in favor of the applicant

b. For Investment in Existing Corporation Not Publicly Listed

  • Certified True Copy of business/mayor’s permit
  • Certified True Copies of Articles of Incorporation, By-Laws and SEC Registration
  • BOI registration, if any
  • Latest audited financial statement, list of officers and directors
  • Secretary’s certificate
  • Waiver of Pre-Emptive Rights of Existing Stockholders
  • Certified True Copy of the resolution from SEC authorizing the issuance of shares from the unsubscribed portion and exempting said shares from registration.
  • BIR certificate of registration of official receipts
  • Certified True Copy of stock certificate issued in favor of applicant
  • Certified True Copy of SEC certificate of change of stockholders
  • Lease contract or proof of ownership of office or factory/plant sites.

 

c. Additional Documents for Shares Purchased from Existing Stockholders

  • Corporate Secretary’s Certificate
  • Certified True Copy of Stock Certificate issued to selling stockholder
  • Deed of Assignment between buyer and seller of the stock

 

d. For Investment in Shares in Publicly Listed Corporations

  • § Certified True Copy of Stock Certificate to be submitted within 3 months from date of investments
  • Certified True Copy of official receipts and buy invoice
  • Sworn certification of stock broker

 

Where to Apply for SIRV

  • The Philippine Embassy or Consulate in the applicant’s home country or place of residence, or the nearest Philippine Embassy or Consulate to him/her in the absence of the foregoing.
  • The One-Stop Action Center of the Board of Investments, if the investor is already in the Philippines.

 

An application and its attachments filed with the Philippine Embassy/Consulate shall be endorsed by said Embassy/Consulate to the Board of Investments for evaluation. After evaluation, the same shall be re-endorsed to the Philippine Embassy/Consulate concerned through the Department of Foreign Affairs for issuance of a probationary multiple-entry visa.

 

An application and its attachments filed with the Board of Investments shall be endorsed to the Bureau of Immigration for the grant of a probationary multiple entry visa, provided an actual investment has not yet been made at the time of application. Only upon submission of all required documents to prove actual investments shall the application be endorsed for the issuance of an indefinite multiple entry SIRV.

 

Documentary Requirements

  1. Duly-accomplished and notarized application form, with recent photographs
  2. Clearance from the National Intelligence Coordinating Agency (NICA), together with either a clearance from the central government agency of the applicant’s country or place of residence, competent to give information about any criminal record that the applicant may have, duly authenticated by the Philippine Embassy, or the Interpol Division of the National Bureau of Investigation (NBI) indicating that the applicant has not been convicted by final judgement of a crime involving moral turpitude.The NICA shall issue an initial clearance within three (3) working days from receipt of the BOI endorsement, and a more thorough verification to cover the Armed Forces of the Philippines and the Philippine National Police should be made within three(3) months after the grant of the probationary visa. Any derogatory record may be the basis for revocation of the SIRV holder’s visa.The expiration date of said clearances should not be earlier than six (6) months from date of filing of application.
  3. Medical certificate issued by the Department of Health (DOH), any government hospital or health facility, or any licensed and accredited hospital, medical center, or laboratory or the equivalent in the applicant’s home country, certifying that the applicant is physically and mentally fit.The expiration of the certification should not be earlier than six (6) months from date of filing of application.
  4. Certification under oath from the duly-authorized officers of any accredited depository bank in the Philippines as to the amount of foreign exchange inwardly remitted by applicant, and its conversion to pesos through the said bank, in the prescribed form. Should the inward remittance be sent through non-accredited correspondent banks, the total amount of remitted money should be immediately transferred to the accredited banks.In all cases, inward remittances shall not be made earlier than one (1) year prior to the filing of the application.
  5. Certified true copy of the certificate of peso time deposit with a maturity period of at least thirty (30) days.The original copy of the certificate of time deposit shall remain with the depository bank for safe-keeping.
  6. Birth certificate/family registry/household registry duly authenticated by the Philippine Consulate/Embassy located in the applicant’s home country or the applicant’s embassy in the Philippines.
  7. If spouse and dependent children are included in the application, marriage contract duly authenticated by the Philippine Consulate/Embassy located in the applicant’s home country or by the applicant’s Embassy in the Philippines.
  8. Original passport of the applicant.
  9. Application Fee

 

Data taken from BOI (Board of Investments)

Disclaimer: Expatch does not warrant or make any representations concerning the accuracy, likely results, or reliability of the use of the materials on its Internet web site or otherwise relating to such materials or on any sites linked to this site.

For further information, please contact the

One-Stop Action Center
Board of Investments
385 Sen. Gil J. Puyat Avenue
Makati City, Metro Manila
Tel No. +(63)(2) 895-8322, 896-7884, 890-9329
Fax No. +(63)(2) 895-3521

Comments are closed.