rss feeds: Posts | Comments

Can Foreigners Get A Gun License in the Philippines?

9 comments

Write the author.

safetyrules

 

Gun ownership may have been a source of security for some people while in their own country, but if you are a foreigner here in the Philippines, one must be aware of the rules. Foreigners are not allowed to own or carry a gun here in the Philippines, thus they cannot apply for a gun license. This is according to President Aquino’s Republic Act. No. 10591, or the “Comprehensive Firearms and Ammunition Regulation Act”.

 

R.A. No. 10591 states that “only qualified Filipino citizens have the right to self-defense through the use of firearms, under certain circumstances”. Qualified applicants must be at least 21 years of age, with full work occupation or business and is a taxpayer. Furthermore, applying for license to own firearm(s) also includes passing a drug test, getting a court clearance, neuro-psychiatric clearance, National Police clearance, attending gun safety seminar by Philippine National Police (PNP) or accredited gun club, and more. Application for gun license is processed at the PNP Headquarters in Camp Crame, Quezon City.

 

For foreigners, one of the exceptions to the rule of gun ownership are limited to visiting military forces, foreign dignitaries, foreign attaches, etc. Section 22.4 of R.A. No. 10591 states:

 

“For foreign dignitaries, law enforcement officers, foreign attaches, security officers and other foreign government agents bearing firearms or persons/groups needing to import firearms for lawful purposes, either officially issued and licensed or registered in the country of origin shall declare the existence thereof before embarkation at the country of origin and upon disembarkation. Said firearm and ammunition shall be validated by concerned law enforcement agency and be reported to the FEO. (Firearms and Explosives Office)”

 

Therefore, unless you are an active military personnel and the like, operating in the Philippines under the Visiting Forces Agreement, you cannot own or carry firearms. There is also a restriction on the locations where foreign military personnel can bring their firearms.

 

Second exception to the rule are foreigners arriving in the Philippines for sports shooting competition. In this case, they are first required to deposit their firearm at the Collector of Customs who shall endorse this to the PNP “for issuance of a Permit to Transport to and from the venue of the competition”. (Sec. 22.3 of R.A. No. 10591)

 

For foreigners who think that they really need a gun for home security, if married to a Filipino citizen, then the spouse can legally own the gun.

 

In cases where this is not an option, one can still find security by living in an executive village or condo/apartment building with strict security standards.

 

For qualified citizens, here is a detailed list of gun requirements for private individuals.

For a detailed look at Implementing Rules and Regulations of Republic Act. No. 10591.

 

For more information about sporting arm shows and responsible gun ownership here in the Philippines, contact:

 

Association of Firearms and Ammunitions Dealers of the Philippines

Address: #27 PBD Bldg., D.A. Roces Avenue, Quezon City

Phone: +632 414-3062

Email: secretariat@afad.ph

Website: http://www.afad.ph/

 

 

Author: Marcelle Villegas 

=====

Photo source:

http://www.a-human-right.com/getstarted.html

Reference:

http://www.afad.ph/

http://www.sunstar.com.ph/cebu/local-news/2013/01/24/law-prevents-foreigners-own-guns-their-pinoy-spouses-can-get-permits-2644

http://www.philstar.com/headlines/2013/06/02/949166/new-law-gets-strict-gun-ownership

http://liveinthephilippines.com/content/foreigner-gun-prison-its-really-quite-simple/

http://newsinfo.inquirer.net/418831/aquino-signs-new-law-on-gun-ownership

How many guns can one own? http://www.pctc.gov.ph/laws/basicFA.htm

Basic rules – http://www.gov.ph/2013/05/29/republic-act-no-10591/

Guns and Visas: FAQ about Philippines – https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=snAk0Bp5uwM

Share

 

 



click_box_b

  1. Filipino Girls Are Hot says:

    Hi Expatch!

    It’s a good thing that you have pointed this topic. We got some foreign friends (having relationship with our local ladies in the Philippines) asking for security (having a gun). Glad to find your blog and I just recommended your site to them.

    Kind regards,

    Wilma
    and http://www.chatfilipina.com family

    • Marcy Villegas says:

      Hello Wilma,

      Thank you so much for reading this article and visiting Expatch. We’re glad that you like our article about gun ownership in the Phils. for foreigners.

      Thank you also for recommending our site to your friends. Have a good day.

      Best regards,
      Marcelle
      Expatch Coordinator

  2. Mike Sloan says:

    What about Americans with dual citizenship? American/Filipino? Can they purchase and obtain concealed carry permits?

    • Marcy Villegas says:

      Hi Mike. Thank you for your question. I’ve searched for resources to answer your question. So far I only found that the right to own a gun is only for Filipino citizens. For those with dual citizenship (American/Filipino), there seems to be a restriction for that. I will get back to you soon with any updates on this. Cheers.

    • Marcy Villegas says:

      Hello, Mike. I checked with my gun-owner friends who have dual citizenship. Yes, if one has dual citizenship as American and Filipino, the rule for Filipino gun ownership is now applicable for that person as well. Thanks again for visiting our site. Cheers!

  3. Claybourne Scott says:

    Hi Marcelle,
    I’m wondering about the possibility of operating a security company in the Philippines. I specialize in perimeter security access control, surveillance hardware, physical security and digital protection. Are foreigners allowed to own a company there? Can a foreigner be licensed to carry firearms to work in security services? What are your thoughts in general? My friends that live in Cebu aren’t really savvy in business and such. Any guidance you could give would be appreciated.

    • Marcelle Villegas says:

      Hello Claybourne Scott,

      Thank you for your questions.

      Q: Are foreigners allowed to own a company there?
      A: Yes, but there is a 40%-60% rule wherein foreigners can have only 40% of the ownership with a Filipino business partner having 60%.

      Q: Can a foreigner be licensed to carry firearms to work in security services? What are your thoughts in general?
      A: No, not unless a foreigner falls under the categories/exceptions listed in my article above, namely:
      1. for diplomatic reasons (foreign dignitaries, law enforcement officers, foreign attaches, security officers and other foreign government agents)
      2. to participate in a sports shooting competition

      From my understanding of the list (by Section 22.4 of R.A. No. 10591, Phil. Constitution), in relation to foreigners giving security services, one must be affiliated with (and doing the security service for) a foreign government/embassy.

      Thank you and I hope my answers are helpful. Cheers!

  4. Charles Raynes says:

    I’m a Foreigner visiting the PI my father-in-law wants to give me his gun as a present, how can I transfer gun to the airport, for trip back to the US

    • Marcy Villegas says:

      hi Charles. Thank you for your question.

      First question to consider for anyone interested to own a gun — Are you a Filipino citizen?

      Our general guide is, “Foreigners are not allowed to own or carry a gun here in the Philippines, thus they cannot apply for a gun license.”

      This means as a foreigner, you cannot accept that gun as a gift here in the PH, bec. that’s “gun ownership” which requires a license. And then, to bring it to the airport requires another license (license to carry). Acc. to the PH law, these two licenses are reserved only for Filipino citizens.

      Let’s also consider the exceptions for foreigners:
      1. you are an active military personnel and the like, operating in the Philippines under the Visiting Forces Agreement,

      2. you arrived in the PH with a gun (license issued by your country) as a participant in a shooting sports competition.

      Therefore, if #1 or #2, does not apply to you, you cannot own a gun here in the PH and transport it to the US.

      And even if #1 and #2 applies to you, still you cannot accept/own a gun here in the PH and transport it to the US because the only gun you can carry and use here is the gun that your country approved for the purposes stated in #1 and #2.

      Here are more links that might be helpful.
      Philippine Regulation about Traveling with Firearms
      Republic Act No.10591
      “Comprehensive Firearms and Ammunition Regulation Act”
      http://www.gov.ph/2013/05/29/republic-act-no-10591/

      US Passports and International Travel – Traveling Aboard with Firearms –
      https://travel.state.gov/content/passports/en/go/firearms.html

      And for further questions, please contact
      Association of Firearms and Ammunitions Dealers of the Philippines
      Phone: +632 414-3062 / Email: secretariat@afad.ph

      Travel safely. Thank you.